Privacy Notice

Who we are

Stephenson Law Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (company number 09386665) with a registered office at Ground Floor, 4 Colston Yard, Bristol, BS1 5BD.

When you use our services, you’ll share some information with us. We want to be upfront about the information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and the choices we give you to control, access and update your information. For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the data controller of your personal data.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office in the UK with reference number ZA298239.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice should be emailed to us at hello@stephenson.law

Summary

  • We keep to a minimum the information we hold about you
  • We use your data to provide our services to you, respond to your enquiries, manage our relationship with you, meet our legal obligations, and improve our website
  • We delete your data when it is no longer needed for these things
  • Generally, we do not give your information to third parties, but there are some exceptions
  • You have lots of privacy rights
  • We take security seriously
  • We are happy to answer any of your questions

Personal information we collect and use

We ensure that your privacy is respected at all times and our primary goal is to improve upon and make sure our services and messaging are relevant for all our users, while also ensuring that the personal information of all users is respected and protected.

To learn more about the information we collect and how we use your personal information, read the notice or notices which apply best to your relationship with us:

I am a client

I am a prospective client

I am just browsing the website

How your personal information is collected

We collect the majority of this personal information directly from you: in person, by telephone, email and/or via our website. However, we may also collect personal information from:

  • other people within the business you work for
  • publicly accessible sources e.g. Companies House
  • cookies on our website (you can find more information on our use of cookies below)

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are pieces of code that allow small amounts of information to be passed from your internet browser to our web server. We use third-party cookies, serving several purposes. All data passed by cookies is anonymous and will never contain your name, address, telephone number or payment details.

They enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern
  • store information about your preferences and allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests
  • speed up your searches
  • recognise when you return to our site

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them, please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Sharing and transferring your personal information

We may share your personal information with trusted third-parties who help us provide certain aspects of our services, including:

  • third party agents/suppliers or contractors who are bound by obligations of confidentiality (this may include, but is not limited to, IT and communications service providers)
  • third parties relevant to the legal services we provide (this may include, but is not limited to, other professional service providers, regulators, authorities, governmental institutions and stock exchanges)

We also share information or data in order to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request
  • enforce applicable policies, including investigation of potential violations
  • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our users, the public or to us and/or as required or permitted by law

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we engage service providers, including outside the EEA. Whilst these countries will have data protection rules that differ from the EEA, we will take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that your personal information remains protected to the standards described in this Privacy Notice.

If you would like further information please contact us at hello@stephenson.law.

Retaining your personal information

We will keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained. The criteria for determining the duration for which we will retain your personal information are as follows:

  1. We will retain your personal information in a form that permits identification only for as long as:
    1. we maintain an ongoing relationship with you
    2. your personal information is necessary in connection with the lawful purposes set out in this Privacy Notice for which we have a valid legal basis
  2. For the duration of:
    1. any applicable limitation period under applicable law (i.e. any period during which any person could bring a legal claim against us in connection with your personal information, or to which your personal data may be relevant)
    2. an additional reasonable period following the end of such applicable limitation period
  3. If any relevant legal claims are brought, we may continue to process your personal data for such additional periods as are necessary in connection with that claim.

During the periods specified in paragraphs 2(1) and 2(2) above, we will restrict our processing of your personal information to the storage of, and maintaining the security of, that data, except to the extent that data needs to be reviewed in connection with any legal claim or obligation under applicable law.

After this period your personal information will be anonymised – so that you are no longer identified or identifiable from such information – or securely deleted/destroyed.

We may retain personal information about you for statistical purposes. Where data is retained for statistical purposes it will always be anonymised, meaning that you will not be identifiable from that data.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will notify you, and any applicable regulator, of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Communications

This section explains how we will ensure that you only receive the communications that you wish to receive.

Our newsletter:

We can only use your personal information to send you our newsletter if we have your consent.

By consenting to receive our newsletter (by email), we will process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

If you have provided your consent to receive marketing communications from us and you change your mind, you can change your preferences and unsubscribe at any time by unsubscribing from the relevant communication channel or by contacting us at hello@stephenson.law. If you choose not to receive this information, we will be unable to keep you informed of new blogs, events, content, services and promotions that may interest you.

Service communications:

We may send you communications, such as those which relate to any service updates (e.g. appointment confirmations), or ask you to provide a testimonial. We consider that we can lawfully send these communications to you as we have a legitimate interest to do so, namely, to effectively provide you with the best service we can and to grow our business.

Control over your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have a number of important rights available to you for free. This includes rights to:

  • be informed about how your personal information is being used (hopefully this  Privacy Notice explains it all)
  • access the personal information we hold about you
  • request that we port elements of your data to another service provider
  • request us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • request the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured format
  • stop any direct marketing which you can do through the unsubscribe links at the bottom of emails
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means that concern or significantly affect you

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

  • email us at hello@stephenson.law
  • let us have information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing messages sent to you.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to personal information provided to us which we need in order to supply our services to you.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If you are not happy with how we manage your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was published on 21 May 2019 and last updated on 21 May 2019. Any changes we make to this notice will be posted on this page.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you: hello@stephenson.law.